Francesco Lotoro
Enciclopedia della Musica scritta nei Lager durante la II Guerra Mondiale
Encyclopedia of Music written in the Camps during World War II
Encyclopédie de la Musique écrite dans les Camps pendant la 2e Guerre Mondiale
Enzyklopädie der Lagermusik aus dem II. Weltkrieg

Istituto di Letteratura musicale concentrazionaria
via dell'Industria 93
76121 Barletta
tel/fax +39 0883950639 / cell +39 3402381725
musicaconcentrazionaria@fastwebnet.it
Francesco Lotoro


The Citadel of Concentrationary Music

 

 

KZ Musik è la più completa e aggiornata Enciclopedia discografica contenente l'opera omnia musicale (produzione lirica e sinfonica, da camera, strumentale, pianistica, liederistica e corale, cabaret, jazz, canto religioso, popolare e tradizionale, opere frammentate o ricostruite dopo la Guerra) composta dal 1933 (anno di apertura dei Campi di Dachau e Börgermoor) al 1945 da musicisti imprigionati, deportati, uccisi, sopravvissuti provenienti da qualsiasi contesto nazionale, sociale e religioso in tutti i Campi di prigionia, transito, lavoro, concentramento, sterminio, POW Camps, Oflags, Stalags e Penitenziari militari aperti da Terzo Reich, Italia, Giappone, Repubblica di Salò, regime di Vichy e altri Paesi dell'Asse, Gran Bretagna, Francia, Unione Sovietica e altri Paesi Alleati.
KZ Musik è il risultato del lavoro musicologico condotto dal pianista e direttore d'orchestra italiano Francesco Lotoro.
Ogni libretto di KZ Musik contiene il profilo dei Campi nei quali furono scritte le opere contenute nel CD, degli Autori e delle loro opere, brevi note critiche e testi in lingua originale per la musica vocale e corale.

KZ Musik is the most up–to–date and complete CD–Encyclopedia of concentrationary music including lyric, symphonic, chamber, instrumental, piano, vocal and choir, cabaret, jazz, religious, folk and traditional music, most presented in fragments or pieces reconstructed after the WWII. All the music was composed between 1933, when concentration Camps such as Dachau and Börgermoor opened and 1945. The music was composed by those who were imprisoned, deported, murdered and some who survived.
The musicians came from a wide range of national, social and religious backgrounds, as well as from different circumstances of imprisonment, transit, labour, concentration, extermination, POW, Oflag, Stalag Camps and the military jails of Germany, Italy, Japan, the Republic of Salò,
the Vichy regìme and other Axis countries, along with jails in Great Britain, France, USSR and other Allies countries.
KZ Musik is the result of extensive research by Italian pianist and conductor Francesco Lotoro.
Each KZ Musik CD booklet contains a profile of the Authors, their works and the Camps where the music was composed, as well as brief critical notes and lyrics regarding to vocal and choir music.

KZ Musik ist das umfassendste aktualisierte Verzeichnis des musikalischen Gesamtwerkes, das zwischen 1933 (Jahr der Inbetriebnahme der KZ Dachau und Börgermoor) und 1945 von inhaftierten, deportierten, später ermordeten oder überlebenden Komponisten unterschiedlichster nationaler, sozialer und religiöser Herkunft erschaffen wurde. Es handelt sich um lyrische und symphonische Produktionen, Kammer–, Instrumental–, Klavier–, Vokal– und Chormusik; Kabarett, Jazz, Volkslieder und religiöse Lieder, unvollendete oder nach dem Krieg rekonstruierte Werke, die Komponisten befanden sich in den Haftlagern, Durchgangslagern, Sammellagern, Arbeitslagern, Konzentrationslagern, Vernichtungslagern, Stammlagern, POW-Camps und Militärgefängnissen des Dritten Reiches, Italiens, Japans, der Republik von Saló, des Vichy–Regimes und anderer Achsenländer, in entsprechenden Lagern Großbritanniens, Frankreichs, der Sowjetunion und anderer alliierter Staaten.
KZ Musik ist das Ergebnis der musikwissenschaftlichen Forschungen des italienischen Pianisten und Dirigenten Francesco Lotoro.
Jede Broschüre von KZ Musik enthält eine Beschreibung der Lager, in welchen die aufgenommenen Werke der CD komponierte wurden, der Komponisten und ihrer Werke, sowie kurze, kritische Anmerkungen zu diesen Werken und die Texte der Vokal– und Chormusik in Originalsprache.

Musicisti e formazioni musicali impegnati nella realizzazione di KZ MUSIK
Laura Aprile, Paolo Candido, Coro dell'Università degli Studi di Foggia, Coro La Sonora Alternanza Fasano,
Gianni Cuciniello, Angelo De Leonardis, Roberto De Nittis, Cataldo De Palma, Luigi Gagliano, Leonardo Gallucci,
Libera Granatiero, Francesco Lotoro, Nicola Marasco, Petr Matuszek, Daniele Miatto, Mario Muccitto, Anna Stella Pansini, Pasquale Rinaldi,
Claudio Rotundi, Giuseppe Rutigliano, Pierluigi Sanarica, Fernando Saracino, Alina Scoticailo, Domenico Sarcina, Rosa Sorice, Camilla Zonno, Giovanni Zonno

 

CD 1
No.231694
ISBN 978-3-86735-468-4

CD 2
No.231785
ISBN 978-3-86735-469-1

CD 3
No.231786
ISBN 978-3-86735-470-7

CD 4
No.231787
ISBN 978-3-86735-471-4

Karel Berman (1919-1995) - Terezin
Poupata, 7 Lieder, BT/pf
  1. Majove rano (Eva Nofriedova)
  2. Lesni sludanka
  3. Co se deje pri probuzeni (Kamil Bednar)
  4. Pred usnutim c. 1 (Frantisek Halas)
  5. Deti si hraji (Josef Hora
  6. Pred usnutim c. 3 (Frantisek Halas)
  7. Velikonocni (Frantisek Halas)

Broucci, S/pf
Slavnostni pochod, pf

Viktor Ullmann (1898-1944) - Terezin
2 Lieder der Tröstung, BT/2vl/vla/vcl

  1. Tote wollen nicht verweilen
  2. Erwachen zu Weihnachten

Herbst, BT/vl/vla/vcl

Jozef Kropiński (1913-1970) - Buchenwald
3 Songs, BT/pf

  1. Zlota jesien (Auschwitz il 4.2.1942)
  2. Piesn wspomnienia
  3. Prozno!

Zygfryd Maciej Stryjecki (1918-?) - Stalag VI G, Bonn

  1. Tango Argentynskie, pf
  2. Wine, pf

Charles Abeles (1903-?) - Alberobello
Felicità op.282, pf

Ludmila Peskarova (1890-1987) - Ravensbrück
7 Lieder, Sg/pf

  1. Moravo, Moravo
  2. Vanosni Ukolebavka v Ravensbrücku r. 1944
  3. Nad Ravenbrückern aera huci
  4. Fisen o koncentratich
  5. Ravensbrück, Ravensbrück
  6. Kdybych mela aero
  7. V nepracelske zemi v Ravensbrück

Eva Lippold (1909-1995) - Prison Jauer
2 Songs from Zuchthaus, Sg/pf

  1. O bittere Zeit
  2. Wiegenlied
Viktor Ullmann (1898-1944) - Terezin
Die Weise von Liebe und Tod des C.C. Rilke, BT/pf
3 Hölderlin-Lieder, BT/pf
  1. Der Frühling
  2. Sonnenuntergang. Wo bist du?
  3. Abendphantasie

Immer inmitten, 2 Lieder, S/pf

  1. Immer Immitten
  2. Vor der Ewigkeit

Brezulinka op.53, 3 Lieder, S/pf

  1. Beryoskelekh
  2. Tra-la-la-lo Margeritkelekh
  3. Ich bin a Maydle in di Yorn

Gideon Klein (1919-1945) - Terezin
Ukolebavka, S/pf

Carlo Sigmund Taube (1897-1944) - Terezin
Ein Judisches Kind, S/pf

Ilse Weber (1903-1944) - Terezin
8 Songs, Sg /pf

  1. Ade, Kamerad
  2. Ukolebavka
  3. Ich Wandre durch Theresienstadt
  4. Emigrantenlied
  5. Dobry den nam boze dej
  6. Wiegenlied
  7. Und der Regen rinnt
  8. Wiegala
Gideon Klein (1919-1945) - Terezin
Piano Sonata
  1. Allegro con fuoco
  2. Adagio
  3. Allegro vivace

Viktor Ullmann (1898-1944) - Terezin
Piano Sonata No. 5 Op. 45
  4. Allegro con brio - Meno mosso
  5. Andante
  6. Toccatina. Vivace
  7. Serenade. Comodo - Meno mosso
  8. Finale fugato. Allegro molto

Piano Sonata No. 6 Op. 49
  9. Allegro molto - Andante poco adagio
10. Allegretto grazioso
11. Presto ma non troppo - Tempo primo

Piano Sonata No. 7
12. Allegro. Gemächliche Halb
13. Alla marcia, ben misurato
14. Adagio, ma con moto
15. Scherzo. Allegretto graciozo - Trio - Scherzo
16. Vatiationen und fugue über ein Hebraïsches Volkslied
(Allegro giocoso energico, martellato sempre)

Cadenzas to Beethoven's Piano concertos Nos 1 & 3 Op. 54
17. Cadenza to Piano concerto No 1 Op. 15
18. Cadenza to Piano concerto No 3 Op. 37

Zikmund Schul (1916-1944) - Terezin
19. Fugue (3rd movement of a piano sonata)

Hugo Löwenthal (1879 - 1943) - Terezin
  1. Traditionelle Weisen für Pesach, Schwuos und Sukkot,
violin & accordion
  2. Lieder für der Schawuoth feierlage, violin & accordion

Viktor Ullmann (1898-1944) - Terezin
  3. Seeräuber-Ballade (a fragment), violin

3 Lieder, baryton & piano
  4.  Schnitterlied
  5.  Säerspruch
  6.  Die Schweizer

2 Chinesische Lieder, baryton & piano
  7. Wanderer erwacht in der Herberge
  8. Der müde Soldat

  9. Wendla im Garten, baryton & piano
10. Chansons des enfants françaises, baryton & piano

Pavel Haas (1899-1944) - Terezin
4 Chinese Songs, baryton & piano
11. Zaslech jsem divoké husy
12. V bambusovém hàji
13. Daleko mesic je domova
14. Probdenà noc

Rudolf Karel (1880-1945) - Terezin
15. Pìsen Svobody op.41a, baryton & piano
16. Zena-Moje Stestì op.41b, baryton & piano
17. Pankràc March op.42a, piano
18. Pankràc Polka op.42b, violin & piano
19. Pankràc Valzer op.42c, piano
20. Pochod Höftlinku, piano

Robert Dauber (1922-1945) - Terezin
21. Serenata, violin & piano

       
CD 5
No.231788
ISBN 978-3-86735-472-1

CD 6
No.231789
ISBN 978-3-86735-473-8

CD 7
No.232524 (EAN 4011222325242)

Dedicato a GUIDO FACKLER
CD 8
No.232525 (EAN 401122232525)

Dedicato a GRAZIA TIRITIELLO
Ervin Schulhoff (1894-1942) Wülzburg
8th Symphony WV141 op. 99 (piano score), male choir & piano
  1. Allegro molto deciso
  2. Andante
  3. Allegro con brio
  4. Finale. Allegro molto con fuoco – Tempo di marcia trionfale
  5. Finale. Tempo di marcia trionfale (completed by Francesco Lotoro)

Karel Berman (1919-1995) (Terezin)
Terezìn Suite, piano
  6. Terezìn. Lugubre phantastico
  7. Teror
  8. Sàm. Triste

Josef Pinkhof Bergen-Belsen
  4. Lecho Adonoi, male choir
  5. Wajhie, male choir
  6. Scharchoret, male choir
  7. Gadlu, male choir & male singer

Boaz Bischofswerder  (? – 1956) Hay/Tatura
  8. El Male Rachamim, male singer
  9. Lehu Nerann’no, male singer
10. Mi Addir, baritone & piano

David Grünfeld – Zikmund Schul Terezin
11. Uv’tzeil Knofecho, baritone & piano

Viktor Ullmann (1898-1944) Terezin
2 Lieder der Tröstung
12. Tote Wollen, baritone & piano
13. Erwachen zu Weihnachten, baritone & piano

Vilem Zrzawy – Zikmund Schul Terezin
14. V'lirushalaim, baritone & strings quartet 

William Hilsley Oflag XVIII C/Oflag VIII A
15. Fantasy on Provencal Christmas Carol, hautbois & strings quartet
16-18. 3 Dance Pieces, hautbois & viola  

Hermann Gürtler Bolzano, Italy
19. Rigaudon, piano

Jozef Kropiński (1913-1970) Buchenwald
20. Bez titułu, piano
21. Poem (after Poem Z. Fibich’s 5th Symphony), piano
22. Tęsknota, piano
23. Pieśń bez słów, violin & piano
24. Dlaczego?, violin & piano

Ludmila Peškařová (1890-1987) Ravensbrück
25. Černe vlajky, female singer & piano
26. Modlitba za vlast, female singer & piano
27. Hradčany krásné, female singer & piano
28. Kdybych měla aero, female singer & piano
29. Slunce vzchází a zapadá, female singer & piano

Jadwiga Leszczynska Auschwitz
30. Frauenlager, female singer & piano

Camilla Mohaupt Bergen-Belsen
31. Auschwitz Lied, female singer & piano

Marius Flothuis (1914 - 2001) Camp of Vught, NL
  1. Aubade op.19a, flute
  2–3. Twee stukken op.22, guitar
  2. Folia
  3. Habanera

  4–6. Duettino pastorale, op. 23 no.2, 2 violins
  4. Preludio
  5. Canzonetta
  6. Rondo

  7–12. Bicinia op. 20, female choir
  7. Rondel
  8. Ronde
  9. Kyrie
10. Lied (2.7.1944)
11. Abschiedslied (8.7.1944)
12. Copla (23.7.1944)

Peter Gellhorn (1912 – 2004) Isle of Man, G.B.
13–14. 2 Studies, violin
13. Andante con moto
14. Allegretto

Hans Gàl (1890 – 1987) Huyton, G.B.
15–18. Huyton Suite op.92, flute & 2 violins
15. Alla Marcia
16. Capriccio
17. Canzonetta con variationi
18. Fanfaronata

Hermann Gürtler (1887 – 1950) Bolzano, Italy
19. Divertimento, flute & bassoon

Berthold Hummel (1925 – 2002)
Prisonnier allemand au Dépôt 132 Saint-Bonnet-Tronçais
20. 13 April 1946 (Weißer Sonntag),
speaker & guitar (instr. reconstruction by L. Gallucci

Emile Goué (1904 – 1946) Oflag XB
21–22. Impromptus, piano
21. Modére
22. Modérément animé

Anna Hanusova–Flachova (1930) Terezin
23. Hymna Pokoje 28, female singer & piano

Eva Lippold–Brockdorff (1909 – 1994) Jawor Jail , High Silesia
24. Alles fügt sich und erfüllt sich, female singer & piano
25. Singt ein Vogel am See, female singer & piano

Zinaida (? – ?) Ravensbrück
26. Ravensbrücklied, female singer & piano

Viktor Ullmann (1898 – 1944) Terezin
  1. Ouverture zur oper Don Quixote tanzt Fandango, piano

  2. Skizze 30.Mai 1431, piano

  3–14. Der Mensch und Sein Tag op.47, baritone & piano
  3. Gang in den Morgen
  4. Gesang
  5. Heimat
  6. Der Liebsten
  7. Blüten
  8. In der Stube
  9. Der Nachbar
10. Gebete
11. Im Walde
12. Verdämmern
13. Nacht
14. Stille

Robert Lannoy (1915 – 1979) Stalag XVIIB
15. Le Berceau, sax alto & piano

Marius Flothuis (1914 – 2001) Camp of Vught, NL
16–19. Sonata da camera op. 17, flute & piano
16. Cadenza
17. Sonatina
18. Lamento
19. Rondo alla Francese

20. Aria op.18, trumpet & piano

Józef Kropiński (1913 – 1970) Buchenwald
21–28. 8 Klavierstücke, piano
(instr. reconstruction by F. Lotoro)
21. Klavierstück 1
22. Klavierstück 2
23. Klavierstück 3
24. Klavierstück 4
25. Klavierstück 5
26. Klavierstück 6
27. Klavierstück 7
28. Klavierstück 8

29–31. 3 Tangos, piano
(instr. reconstruction by F. Lotoro)
29. Tango 1
30. Tango 2
31. Tango 3

32–34. Wesola trojka (3 Mazurkas), piano
(instr. reconstruction by F. Lotoro)
32. Mazurka 1
33. Mazurka 2
34. Mazurka 3

       
CD 9
No.232526 (EAN 4011222325266)

Dedicato a FABRIZIO GALLICHI
CD 10
No.232527 (EAN 4011222325273)

Dedicato a BERNARD & NIRMALA GOUE
CD 11
No.232528 (EAN 4011222325280)

Dedicato a BRET WERB
CD 12
No.232529 (EAN 4011222325297)

Dedicato a SERGEJ & ELENA MAKAROV
Emile Goué (1904 – 1946) Oflag XB
  1. Nuit d’exil, tenor & piano

Stanisław Masło (1912 – 197?) Dachau)
  2. Ciągle widzę Cię, baritone & piano

Józef Kropiński (1913 – 1970) Buchenwald
  3. Rezygnacja, baritone & piano
  4. Na śniegu, baritone & piano
  5. Echo Powstania, baritone & piano
  6. O, wiem ja!, baritone & piano
  7. Moja piosenka (W Buchenwaldzie), baritone & piano
  8. Dzisiaj znowu, baritone & piano
  9. Pieśń więźniów polskich, baritone & piano
10. Więc uchyl pucharu, baritone & piano
11. Źyczenie, baritone & piano
12. Polka Zygmus, string quartet
13. Mazurek Wojtus, string quartet
14. Mazurek Jurek, string quartet
15. Oberek Kazik, string quartet
16. Źal!, string quartet
17. Tesknota, string quartet
18. Marzenie!, string quartet
19. Andante, string quartet

Viktor Kohn (1901 – 1944) Terezin
20. Praeludium EDElstein op.12a, string quartet

Jiří Kummermann (1927 – 1944) Terezin
21. A Quartet, string quartet

Egon Ledeč (1889 – 1944) Terezin
22. Gavotte, string quartet

Zikmund Schul (1916 – 1944) Terezin
23. Schicksal, alto & flute & viola & cello

William Hilsley (1911 – 2003) Oflag VIII A
  1–6. 6 Songs, baritone & piano
  1. Numbers (that’s what we are now), lyrics by Gibson/Parsons
  2. The Princess’ Song
  3. The Maiden Passionflower
  4. In Old Seville
  5. Finale (from Good Night)
  6. Caroussel

  7–9. The Turning World (a Suite), piano 4 hands
  7. Song
  8. Dance
  9. March

Marius Flothuis (1914 – 2001) Camp of Vught, NL
10. Valses sentimentales op.21, piano 4 hands

Boaz Bischofswerder (? – 1956) Tatura, Australia
11. Phantasia Judaica, violin & piano
12. Sheva B’rochoth, baritone & piano

Émile Goué (1904 – 1946) Oflag XB
13–15. Duo, violin & cello
13. Animé
14. Trés lent
15. Trés vif

Gideon Klein (1919 – 1945) Terezin
16–18. Trio, violin & viola & cello
16. Allegro
17. Lento - Variace na téma moravské lidové písné
18. Molto vivace

Marius Flothuis (1914 - 2001) Camp of Vught, NL
  1–4. Sonate op.23 no. 3, violin
  1. Fantasia. Allegro moderato
  2. Andante
  3. Molto vivace
  4. Rondo. Allegretto leggiero

Emile Goué (1904 – 1946) Oflag XB
  5–7. Trois pièces faciles, string quartet
  5. Prélude
  6. Rorate
  7. Noël Languedocien

František Domažlický (1913 – 1997) Terezin
  8. Píseń beze slov, string quartet (Song Without Words)

Józef Kropiński (1913 – 1970) Buchenwald
  9. Kocham i tęsknię, baritone&string quartet
10. Smętna Kolęda, baritone&string quartet
11. Transformatio doloris!, baritone&piano
12. Kiedyś byłas przy mnie, baritone&piano
13. Exegi Monumentum, baritone&piano
14. Jasne sny, baritone&piano
15. Majowy sen, baritone&piano
16. Naszą będzie ta pierwsza noc, baritone&piano
17. Wieczorną godziną, baritone&piano
18. Noche de Plegaria, piano (instr. reconstruction by F. Lotoro)

Józef Kropiński (1913 – 1970) Buchenwald
  1. Pange lingua, mixed choir

Anonym (? – ?) Auschwitz
  2. Hatikvah, female choir

Zikmund Schul (1916 – 1944) Terezin
  3. Mogen Owaus, soprano & baritone & mixed choir & organ
  4. Uv’tzeil Knofecho, string quartet
  5. Zaddik, string quartet

Robert Emanuel Heilbut (1919 – 1945) Bergen-Belsen

  6–36. Muziekboekje
2 flutes, clarinet, trumpet, sax soprano, sax alto, posaune, 2 guitars, male choir (instr. reconstruction by F. Lotoro)

  6. Erinnering, flute & clarinet & guitar
  7. Starsong, trumpet & flute & clarinet & sax alto & posaune
  8. Als ogen konden spreken, 2 flutes, clarinet, sax alto & posaune
  9. Enchantè, 2 guitars
10. Je moet niet denken, clarinet & sax alto & guitar & posaune
11. De essenholers, flute & clarinet & guitar               
12. De nuttige Verpleegsters, clarinet & sax alto & guitar & posaune
13. Wiegenlied A.o 1943, 2 guitars
14. Vitamine R., clarinet & sax alto & guitar
15. De vrje dag, flute & clarinet & sax soprano & sax alto & posaune
16. Nou ja, die klinst, clarinet & trumpet & guitar & posaune 
17. BB–Lied, 2 guitars
18. No 18, flute & clarinet & sax soprano
19. Santilhano–marsch, 2 flutes & clarinet & posaune
20. Dat ene kwartierjje, 2 guitars
21. Hatikva, male choir
22. Signal–tune, 2 guitars
23. Stemming–wals, 2 flutes & clarinet & guitar
24. J–af, guitar
25. Zwarte handel, sax soprano & sax alto & posaune
26. Oorlog, 2 flutes & clarinet
27. Diamant–lied, 2 guitars
28. De slýtige student, guitar
29. Pietje, clarinet & trumpet & guitar
30. Ein Schlager für's Lager, 2 flutes & clarinet & posaune
31. We hadden het zo goed, 2 flutes & clarinet & posaune
32. Ik hou van jou, guitar
33. Ons eigen hoekje, sax soprano & sax alto & posaune
34. Potpourri–inleiping, 2 flutes & clarinet
35. De Jeugd, guitar
36. Oorlogs–duet, flute & clarinet

       
CD 13
MC 2212
CD 14
MC 2213
CD 15
MC 2214
CD 16
MC 2215

Josef (Pepík) Roubíček (? – ?) Terezin
  1. Zítra, female singer & orchestra

Willy Rosen (Rosenbaum) (1894 – 1944) Westerbork
10 Songs (from Bunter Abend I and Humor und Melodie),
2 male singers & 2 female singers&orchestra
(instr. reconstruction by F. Lotoro)
  2. Die Mädel von der Hachscharah, 2 male singers & orchestra (from Bunter Abend I)
  3. Ich liebe dich, male singer & orchestra (from Humor und Melodie)
  4. Tatata, 2 male singers & orchestra (from Humor und Melodie)
  5. Du hast ja schon längst eine andere im Sinn, female singer & male singer & orchestra (from Humor und Melodie)
  6. Ein Walzer von anno dazumal, male singer & orchestra (from Humor und Melodie)
  7. Die postkutsche, 2 male singers & female singer & orchestra (from Humor und Melodie)
  8. V und OD, female singer & male singer & orchestra (from Humor und Melodie)
  9. Wenn ein Paketchen kommt, female singer & orchestra (from Humor und Melodie)
10. Auf der Heide, 2 male singers & 2female singers & orchestra (from Humor und Melodie)
11. Opium Skizze, 2 male singers & orchestra (from Humor und Melodie)

Johnny & Jones (1918 – 1945 & 1916 – 1945) Westerbork
6 Songs for 2 male singers & guitar
(instr. reconstruction by P. Candido & F. Lotoro)
12. Westerbork Serenade
13. De mooiste bloem uit de “lawa”
14. Consi–ballade
15. Wij sloopen met muziek
16. Willy Rosen potpourri
17. “Floep” zei de stamper

Robbert Marcel Gosschalk (1922 – 1945) Tröbitz (or Bergen-Belsen)
18. Wir singen ein Schlager, female choir

Anonym : Berlin–Polizeipräsidium, after Lieschen ging im Wald spazieren
19. Ja, am Alex, female choir

Ludmila Kadlecova Peškařová 1890–1987) Ravensbrück
Female choir
20. Osudné koleje Kaunicovy
21. Píseň 14. září 1944 – k duchu T.G.M.
22. Largo z IX. Symfonie “z Nového světa” (after Largo from Antonín Dvořák’s 9th Symphony)
23. Mene, tekel, fares
24. Tisícihlasý sbor dočasnĕmrtvých–neviditelných žen z Ravensbrückych
25. Žalm vdov po národních zen mučednících r.1945 v Ravensbrücku

Anonym
  1. Stella del Porto, male singer - Regina Coeli, Roma
  2. Heimatlos, male singer & piano Buchenwald
  3. Habeit misjomajim oeré, male singer & piano Lublin-Majdanek

Boaz Bischofswerder (? – 1956) Hay/Tatura
  4. Jir’u Eynenu, male choir
  5. En Kelohenu, male choir
  6. J’hi scholom b’chelech, male choir

Józef Zvi Pinkhof (1906 – 1945) Bergen-Belsen
  7. Shabath hamalkah, male choir & 2 recorders
  8. Parpar, male choir & 2 recorders

Carlo Sigmund Taube (1897 – 1944) Terezin
  9. Techesaknah, male choir
10. Hachasmonaim, male choir

Pavel Haas (1899 – 1944) Terezin
11. Al S’fod, male choir

Viktor Ullmann (1898 – 1944) Terezin
Arrangements from the Jüdische Makabi Liederbuch, male choir & female choir & mixed choir & children choir
12. Az der Rebe Elimelech, male choir
13. Sha štil, male choir
14. Fregt di Velt, male choir
15. Du Mejdele, female choir
16. Du solst nischt gejn, female choir
17. Halà jarden (after Abraham Zvi Idelsohn), female choir
18. Jome, jome, female choir
19. Ura am segula, female choir
20. Elijahu hanawi, mixed choir
21. Anu olim arza, mixed choir
22. Am chaj Israel, children choir
23. Halelujah, children choir
24. Hedad gina k’tanah, children choir

Zikmund Schul (1916 – 1944) Terezin
25. Ki’tavo’u el ha’Aretz, children choir
26. Finale di Cantata Judaïca op.13, tenor & male choir

Gideon Klein (1919 – 1945) Terezin
27. Madrigal (after François Villon), 2 soprano, alto, tenor & bass
28. Madrigal (after Friedrich Hölderlin), 2 soprano, alto, tenor & bass
29. Spruch, mixed choir
30. Prvni Hrich, baritone & male choir
31. Bachuri le’an Tisa, female choir

After Modřanská polka by Jaromir Vejvoda Auschwitz–Birkenau
32. Lagerue, Lagerue, female choir

After Piemontesina bella Auschwitz–Birkenau
33. Svegliamoci presto ragazze, female choir

After Ha–tikvah by Samuel Cohen Auschwitz–Birkenau
34. Qui in questa terra, female choir

Ludmila Kadlecova Peškařová 1890–1987) Ravensbrück
Female singer & piano
  1. 7 Biblische Lieder (after Biblische Lieder op.99 no.7 by Antonín Dvořák)
  2. V tom Ravensbrücku
  3. Vánoční ukolébavku dětem v Ravensbrücku
  4. Wigilijna kołysanka z Ravensbrück (1st version)
  5. Wigilijna kołysanka z Ravensbrück (2nd version
  6. Slunko, slunko (after Válka! Válka! by Bedřich Smetana)

After Na Wojtusia z popielnika Iskiereczka mruga Lublin–Majdanek
  7. Była sobie raz Elżunia, female singer & piano

Gideon Klein (1919 – 1945) Terezin
  8. Koshi ba, female singer & piano (reconstruction of the piano part by F. Lotoro)

Robert Lannoy (1915 – 1979) Stalag XVII B
Virelais du Moyen–Age, soprano & flute & clarinet & viola
  9. Virelai de la belle Damoiselle
10. Virelai de la jeune pucelette

Emile Goué (1904–1946) Oflag XB
11.–14. Deuxième Quatuor, 2 violins & viola & cello
15.–17. Troisième Quatuor op.46, 2 violins & viola & cello

 

After Fred Raymond & Max Wallner & Kurt Feltz Belzéc
  1. Es geht alles vorüber, es geht alles vorbei, 2 flutes, 2 accordions & 2 violins (instr. reconstruction by F. Lotoro)

Anonym Auschwitz
  2. Der Tango fun Oshvientshim, female singer & orchestra after Niewolnicze tango (instr. reconstruction by F. Lotoro)

Anonym Lithuania
  3. Jeden frih, male singer & orchestra (instr. reconstruction by F. Lotoro)

Ljowa Berniker Riga
  4. Reichsbahnlied, 2 male singers & orchestra (instr. reconstruction by F. Lotoro)

After Emmerich Kálmán : Komm mit nach Varasdin Terezin
  5. Theresienstädter–Lied, female singer & male singer & orchestra (instr. reconstruction by F. Lotoro)

Adolf Strauss Terezin
  6. Heimweh, male singer & orchestra
  7. Ich weiß bestimmt, , ich werd Dich wiedersehn!, female singer, male singer & orchestra (instr. reconstruction by F. Lotoro)

Ewald Weiss (1904-1944) Terezin
  8. Eine Kleinigkeit, male singer & orchestra (instr. reconstruction by F. Lotoro)

Otto Skutecky Terezin
  9. Drunt'im Prater ist ein Platzerl, male singer & orchestra (instr. reconstruction by F. Lotoro)

Walter Lindenbaum Terezin
10. In einem kleinen Cafè in Terezìn (after In einem kleinen Café in Hernals by Peter Herz/Hermann Leopoldi), male singer & orchestra
11. Und die Musik spielt dazu (after Und die Musik spielt dazu by Fredy Raymond), 2 female singers, 3 male singers & orchestra (instr. reconstruction by F. Lotoro)

Józef Kropiński (1913–1970) Buchenwald
12. Żal Tango, male singer & orchestra

Tenente Lorenzo Lugli Italiani di Stalag II B 313, Hammerstein
13. Inno dei prigionieri, male singer & male choir & orchestra (instr. reconstruction by F. Lotoro)

Friedrich Schiller & Christian Jakob Zahn
After Wohlauf, Kameraden, auf Pferd
Zuchthaus Bremen–Oslebshausen (Pénitencier de Brême-Oslebshausen)
14. Marsch der Antifaschisten, male choir & brass orchestra

Anonym Aschendorfermoor
15. Den Spaten geschultert, male choir&brass orchestra

Anonym Sachsenhausen
16. Auf, Jungens, Auf!, male choir&brass orchestra

After a Russian popular Song Sachsenhausen
17. Im Walde von Sachsenhausen, male choir & brass orchestra

After Ick wull, wi weern noch kleen,Jehann Sachsenhausen)
18. Wie lang'es auch noch dauern mag, male choir & brass orchestra

After Arbeitsmann, du lebst in Not Esterwegen
19. Was uns auch begegnet hier, male choir & brass orchestra

After Wo die Ostseewellen trecken an den Strand Esterwegen
20. Wo das Lager steht, male choir & accordion

       
CD 17
MC 2216
CD 18
MC 2217
CD 19
MC 2218
CD 20
MC 2219

Rudolf Karel (1880 – 1945) Terezin
Nonet op.43, piano (reconstrution of the original piano score by F. Lotoro)
  1. Allegro con fuoco
  2. Andante–Più vivo–Poco vivo
  3. Molto allegro–Più mosso–L’istesso tempo–Molto allegro–Più con fuoco–Molto vivo–Largamente

Emile Goué (1904 – 1946) Oflag XB
Prélude, Choral et Fugue, piano
  4. Prélude. Modérément animé–Très modéré–Très animé
  5. Choral. Très lent–Extrêmement lent–Moins lent–Au Mvt. 1°
  6. Fugue. Très lent–Très animé–Modérément animé–Au Mvt. 1°

Prélude, Aria et Final, piano
  7. Prélude. Animé–Lent–Très lent–Animé–Très lent–Modéré–Très lent
  8. Aria. Modéré–Extrêmement lent–Lent–Modéré–Lent–Extrêmement lent–Modérément animé–Modér
  9. Final. Animé-Modéré

3 Mélodies, soprano, 2 violins, viola & cello
10. Novembres pluvieux
11. Jour d’automne
12. “Toi, qui te connais mal…”

Trois Poèmes de Rainer Maria Rilke, soprano & piano
13. Inquiétude
14. C’était le jour des chrysanthèmes blancs
15. Heure grave

Arturo Coppola (1913 – 1998) Stalag 333, Benjaminow
  1. Magri ma sani, male singer & male choir & orchestra
  2. Polka Merkatall, xylophone & orchestra
  3. Carlotta, male singer & orchestra
  4. Dai dai Bepin, male choir & orchestra

Henry William (Harry) Berry (1916 – 2004) Changi Singapour
Songs from FEPOW Shows 1942–1945
  5. The Dawberry Swing, male singer & orchestra
  6. We’re in trouble again, male singer & orchestra
  7. My Song without words, male singer, male choir & orchestra
  8. Somewhere across the ocean, male singer, male choir & orchestra
  9. Ijo Arimasen, male singer, male choir & orchestra
10. Goodbye, male choir & orchestra
11. The Bucket Swing, male singer, male choir & orchestra
12. I’m dreaming that I’m steaming (on a steamer home to you),  male singer, male choir & orchestra

Edmund Jones Lilly, Jr. (1894 – 1978) and others Hoten, Manchourie
Notebook I & II flute, clarinet, sax, alto, trumpet, posaune, drums, mandolin, 2 guitars, accordion, violin, contrabass, 3 male singers & male choir
(instr. reconstruction by F. Lotoro)
13. Ev’ry waking moment, male singer, flute, mandolin, guitar & accordion
14. All is well with my soul (after It is well with my soul by Horatio Gates Spafford), male choir
15. My obsession, male singer, whistle, drums, guitar & contrabass
16. Moon above the Gobi, male singer, male choir,sax alto, trumpet, 2 guitars, accordion, violin & contrabass
17. Lullaby, 2 guitars
18. Follow the Infantry (a marching song), male choir, flute, clarinet, drums & accordion
19. (Untitled), accordion
20. Golden Gate Serenade (by Dallas Eligah Hogue), male singer, male choir, mandolin, 2 guitars & accordion
21. Rose of San Antone (after Rose of San Antone by Bob Wills), accordion, violin, 2 guitars & contrabass
22. Rarity in Blue (by William Albert Lowry), male singer, flute, posaune, drums, 2 guitars, accordion & contrabass
23. Banner in the sky (by Charles Gurdon Sage), 2 male singers, male choir, clarinet, trumpet, posaune, 2 guitars, accordion & contrabass
24. Lovely Lady (by Charles Gurdon Sage), male choir

Olivier Messiaen (1908–1992) Stalag VIII A, Görlitz
  1.–8. Quatuor pour la fin du Temps, violin & clarinet & cello & piano

Rudof (Rudi) Goguel (1908 – 1976) Börgermoor
  9. Wir sind die Moorsoldaten, male choir

After Wir sind die Moorsoldaten by Rudolf Goguel Börgermoor
10. Börgermoorlied, male choir

Slovak Roma
  1. E mašina maj piskinel, male singer & female singer & instruments
  2. Merav, dale, merav, male singer & instruments
  3. Merav pal e parochňa, female singer & female choir & instruments
  4. Joj, ĉa mamo kadarig džav (after Te me mamo adarik džav), male singer & mixed choir & instruments
  5. Imar aven o “telune” (after Imar aven o burume), male singer &female singer & instruments
  6. Andr'oda taboris (after Čhajóri romaňí), male singer & female singer & instruments

Serbian Roma
  7. Phabol lamba, merel lamba ando štraflageri, male singer & female singer & mixed choir & instruments

Burgenland Roma
  8. But fačunge, but maro pekal, male singer & instruments
  9. Traurige ĉerheni ando uĉo nebo, female singer & instruments

Burgenland–Lovara Roma
10. Mamo, mamo, mamo, female singer & female choir & instruments
11. Maj avla o cajto, male singer & instruments
12. Jaj de či na pilem, či na chalem, male singer & instruments
13. Čaj kamau tu, male singer&male choir & instruments
14. Auschvitsate hi kher baro, 2 male singers & female singer & instruments

After Tsigaynerlid by D. Beigelman Łódź–Litzmannstadt
15. Romani Džili, 2 male singers & mixed choir & instruments

After Oh Herr, gib uns den Moses wieder Sobibòr
16. Moses, Moses, male choir

Shaul Flajszhakier (Fleischhacker) (?–1943) Sobibòr17. Wie lustig ist da unser Leben, male choir

Anonym : Psalm 107 Giado (Libya)
18. Hallelujah am niv'ra, male singer

       
CD 21
MC 2220
CD 22
MC 2221
CD 23
MC 2222
CD 24
MC 2223

Hans Krása (1899 – 1944) Terezin
  1.-3. Tři písně, baritone, clarinet, viola & cello (Rimbaud)
  1. Čtyřversí
  2. Vzrušení
  3. Přáteléí
  4. Variationen über ein eigenes Thema, 2 violins & viola & cello

Gideon Klein (1919–1945) Terezin
  5.–6. Fantazie a Fuga, 2 violins & viola & cello

Viktor Ullmann (1898–1944) Terezin
  7.–10. String Quartet n.3 op.46, 2 violins & viola & cello

Karel Švenk (1917–1945) Terezin
11. Rozloučení (after Poslední cyklista), female singer & piano
12. Ukolébavka (after At žije život), female singer & piano

Józef Kropiński (1913 – 1970) Buchenwald
13. Premières neiges, piano
14. O! Pepita!, male choir

Arturo Coppola (1913–1998) Stalag 333, Benjaminow
15. Treviso, male choir

Hermann Gürtler (1887 – 1950) Bolzano, Italy
16. Canto del prigioniero, male choir

Salvatore Lopez Stalag IIIB
17. Coro dei prigionieri italiani internati, male choir

Pater Gregor Schwake OSB (1892–1967) Dachau
  1.–6. Dachauer Messe, male choir & brass quartet & organ
  7. Regina Pacis (Hymnus Dachoviensis), male choir
  8. In viam pacis, male choir

Pietro Feletti (1891–1986) Fullen, Gross Haesepe (Emsland)
  9.–16. 8 Pezzi per il Libro di Fullen, baritone & organ

William Hilsley (1911 – 2003) Oflag VIII A (Kreuzburg)
Missa (in festo nativitatis), male choir
17. Kyrie
18. Gloria
19. Sanctus
20. Benedictus
21. Agnus Dei

Franciszek Jarzebinski (?–?) Oflag VI E (Dorsten)
22. Pieśń do Matki Boskiej Wspomoźycielki, male choir

Jan Kanty Zieliński (?–?) Oflag VI E (Dorsten)
23. Pieśń do Matki Boskiej Wniebowziętej, male choir

Sándor Kuti (1908 – 1945) Hongrie
Sonata for violin
24. 1st movement
25. 2nd movement
26. 3rd movement

Arturo Coppola (1913–1998) Stalag 333, Benjaminow
Text by Giovannino Guareschi
  1.–20. La Favola di Natale - 1st part
(reconstr. of the original text and score by P. Candido and F. Lotoro), speaker & male choir & orchestra

Arturo Coppola (1913–1998) Stalag 333, Benjaminow
Text by Giovannino Guareschi
  1.–51. La Favola di Natale - 2nd part
(reconstr. of the original text and score by P. Candido and F. Lotoro), speaker & male choir & orchestra

  52. Il treno
(reconstr. of the piano score by P. Candido and F. Lotoro),
piano

       

I.L.M.C. – Editrice Rotas
con il sostegno e patrocinio dell'Assessorato al Mediterraneo Regione Puglia
ISBN : 978-8-89613-582-2 (pagg. 234)

Volume 1 du Thesaurus Musicae Concentrationariae (livre & CD)
(Présentation le lundi 22 octobre 2012, 18:00, Auditorium du Conservatoire U. Giordano de Foggi.)
Le thésaurus est une encyclopédie de 10 volumes (1 volume par an) qui publie des partitions et CD œuvres écrites entre 1933 à 1945 dans les lieux concentrationnaires
Tous les textes du thésaurus sont en quatre langues (italien, anglais, français, allemand).
Pour plus d'informations, contactez l'adresse e-mail de I.L.M.C. musicaconcentrazionaria@fastwebnet.it

Chaque volume du contient :

1. introduction – critique esthétique
2. liste des camps d'où proviennent les œuvres publiées dans le volume
3. Notice biographiques des compositeurs
4. Bibliographie, discographie et filmographie mise à jour
5. CD avec des extraits des œuvres contenues dans l'Encyclopédie KZ Musik

Le Maestro: A la recherche de la musique des camps (1933-1945)
Thomas Saintourens

Extraits musicaux : http://www.ilmc.it/

 

 

 

 


The Encyclopedia Thesaurus Musicae Concentrationariae in 12 Volumes and 2 DVD will be published in 2022 in four languages (Italian, English, French, German) and it will be the most advanced stage of research of concentrationary music, work plan as follows:
Volumes I, II, III. History and historiography of concentrationary music literature from 1933 to 1953;
Volume IV. List and analysis of concentration camps headquarters of musical creative activity from 1933 to 1953;
Volumes V, VI, VII. List and biographies of the composers who produced in captivity from 1933 to 1953;
Volumes VIII, IX, X, XI. 600 scores written in civil and military captivity from 1933 to 1953;
Volume XII. Synoptic tables, analytical index of music both by Camps and Authors, bibliography, discography and filmography,
DVD 1 containing recordings of the works published in vols. VIII, IX, X, XI,
DVD 2 containing a wide range of interviews to survived musicians.
Around the Thesaurus Musicae Concentrationariae, a research and editorial production Staff of researchers, academics, historians, musicologists and musicians of international standing is operating; among the works already published, the CD–Encyclopedia KZ Musik,
Quaderno di Storia concentrazionaria, the album Brundibàr, Fonte di ogni bene [Canti degli ebrei di San Nicandro Garganico], Renato Virgilio [Vita e opere di un musicista], Weihnachtsoratorium by F. Nietzsche,
piano reduction and booklet of the opera Misha e i Lupi by F. Lotoro, Antologia Musicale Concentrazionaria.

À Barletta, ville du sud de l’Italie, un homme fascinant redonne vie à des musiques oubliées. Depuis plus de vingt ans, Francesco Lotoro, pianiste de formation, recherche puis enregistre avec un orchestre local les oeuvres composées plus ou moins clandestinement dans les camps de la Seconde Guerre mondiale. Cet obstiné de 47 ans, aidé de sa femme et d’une poignée d’amis, a archivé plus de 4 000 partitions, parfois inachevées ou parcellaires. Symphonies, opéras, chansons folk, choeurs religieux, mais aussi swings ou musique rom : les artistes emprisonnés n’ont jamais renoncé à leur liberté créatrice, quitte, pour certains, à le payer de leur vie.
L’auteur propose un livre original et d’une grande richesse sur ce sujet méconnu. Les chapitres sur le Maestro et ses aventures parfois rocambolesques alternent avec ceux consacrés à une quinzaine de musiciens martyrs, de toutes nationalités, de toutes confessions.
Le lecteur découvre ainsi des personnages d’exception : « Johnny and Jones », duo jazzy du camp hollandais de Westerbork ; le compositeur tchèque Rudolf Karel, dont la dernière oeuvre fut écrite sur du papier hygiénique au moyen d’une écharde noircie de charbon ; le Français Émile Goué, qui dispensa des leçons de solfège à ses camarades de l’Oflag de Nienburg-sur-Weser, le Polonais Jozef Kropinski, qui composa en secret plus de 400 chansons en 1944, caché dans le camp de Buchenwald…
De Prague à Cracovie, de Rome à Paris, voici une course contre l’oubli, où chaque note sonne comme un défi à l’oppresseur. Un pan entier de l’histoire de la musique, jusqu’ici laissé sous silence, se dévoile au fil des pages et des partitions du Maestro de Barletta.

Thomas Saintourens, né en 1983, est journaliste indépendant. Diplômé de l’IEP de Bordeaux et de l’école de journalisme de l’IEP de Paris, il collabore à plusieurs journaux et magazines, travaillant notamment sur des sujets de société.

Possible Future releases

Pavel Haas (1899-1944) (Terezin)
Study, STRorch

Gideon Klein (1919-1945) (Terezin)
8 Czech & Russian Folk Songs, MaK

G. Klein-R. Schaechter (Terezin)
Byt svetem vladla, ChildK
Komari se zenili, ChildK
Roznovske hodiny, ChildK

Hans Kràsa (1899-1944) (Terezin)
Brundibàr, ChildOP

Hans Krása (1899-1944) (Terezin)
Ouverture, pf/CHorch

Hans Kràsa (1899-1944) (Terezin)
Dance, vl/vla/vcl
Passacaglia and Fugue, vl/vla/vcl

David Gruenfeld / Zikmund Schul (1916-1944) (Terezin)
Uv'tzeil Knofecho, BT/2vl/vla/vcl

David Gruenfeld / Zikmund Schul (1916-1944)  (Terezin)
Uv'tzeil knofecho, S et orgue

Zikmund Schul (1916-1944) (Terezin)
Duo, vl/vla
Two Chassidic Dances op.15, vla/vcl
Die Nicht Gewesenen, Sg/pf

Rudolf Karel (1880-1945) (Terezin)
3 Hairs of the Wise Old man, OP

Karel Reiner (1910-1979) (Terezin)
7 Songs (after drama Ester), MaK

Viktor Ullmann (1898-1944) (Terezin)
Die Weise von Liebe und Tod des
C.C. Rilke, SP/orch

Viktor Ullmann (1898-1944) (Terezin)
The Emperor of Atlantis, OP

Karel Berman (1919-1995) (Terezin)
6 Songs
3 Songs

Frantisek Domazlicky (1913-1997) (Terezin)
May Song, MaK

Frantisek Domazlicky (1913-1997) (Terezin)
Petriana, orch

Franz Eugen Klein (1912-1944) (Terezin)
Introduction to Der Gläserne Berg, pf

Martin Roman (1913-1986) (Terezin)
Kasernenlied, KAB
Ich muss sitzen, KAB
Das Lied von den zwei Ochsen, KAB
Wir reiten auf hölzernen Pferden, Sg/pf
Wir Frau’n in der Kaserne, KAB

Karel Svenk (1917-1945) (Terezin)
Songs, Sg/MxK/pf

Karel Vrba (1918-1998) (Terezin)
Nezapomen, MaK/guit

Ilse Weber (1903 – 1944) (Terezin)
Mutter, female singer & piano

 
       

Stanislaw Wiekowski (?-?)
Wojna, Sg/CHorch

Kazimierz Tymiński
Kojne, Sg/CHorch
Kolysanka dla Basi, Sg/CHorch

Anonym (Thessaloniki)
A Song, female singer

Jozef Kropiński (1913-1970) (Buchenwald)
18 Songs, BT/orch
12 Pieces, pf/orch

Jozef Kropiński (1913-1970) (Buchenwald)
3 Norwegian Songs, MxK
1 Maja, MaK/pf

Jozef Kropiński (1913-1970)
Other Songs, VStrum

Jaroslav Skabrada (1919-2002)
Songs, VStrum

Alexander Kulisiewicz (1918-1982)
Other Songs, VStrum

Felix Werder (1922) (Hay/Tatura)
Symphony n.1, orch
Ac tomos, VStrum
Off and running, VStrum
Psalm 127

Remy Gillis (?-?)
2 Pieces, VStrum

Eric Frost (1900-1987)
Fest Steht, MaK

Zdenko Karol Rund (1889-1962)
Targoviste Choir Musicbook

Szymon Laks (1901-1983) (Auschwitz)
3 Warsavian Polonaises, orch

       

Jean Martinon
Sonatine n.3, pf
Sonatine n.4, VStrum
Absolve Domine, MaK/orch
Appel de parfums, SP/MaK/orch
Stalag IX, orch
Divertissement, orch
Psalm 136 op.33, SP/MaK/orch

Emile Goué (1904 - 1946) (Oflag XB)
Symphony N.2, orch
Ambiances, pf
Préhistoires, pf
Thème et variations, pf

Maurice Thiriet (1906-1972)
3 motets, MxK
Oedipus-Rex, SP/orch

Robert Lannoy (1915-1979)
Pygmalion, Vstrum
L'amour de moy, MaK/orch
Marche de Turenne, MaK/orch
Roule donc, MaK/orch
J'aimerai bien apprendre, MaK/orch
Hymn of Rawa-Ruska, MaK/orch

Peter Gellhorn (1912-2004)
The Cats, STRorch

Berto Boccosi (1910-1985)
Saida, vcl/pf
Diario di prigionia, pf
Rapsodia, pf

Otto Nielsen (1909-1982) (Grini)
Det har vi, KAB

Marius Flothuis (1914-2001) (Vught)
Sonata da camera op.17, fl/pf
Concerto op.19, fl/orch
Concerto op. 24, cn/CHorch

William Hilsley (1911-2000)
Verwehendes und Bleibendes, MxK

Hermann Leopoldi (1888-1959)
Buchenwalder Lagerlied, MaK

Gracjan Guszinski (?-?)
Juz przebrzmiat grom, MaK/pf
Golgotha, MaK/pf
Pchla, MaK/pf
Mazur obozowy, MaK/pf
W bratnim szeregu, MaK/pf
Wspommiemie o Wolmsa, MaK/pf
Gdy nad Gusen, MaK/pf

Alexander Kulisiewicz (1918-1982)
Eight Songs, MaK

Martin Rosenberg (1924-1935)
Tsen Brider, BT/ChildK/MaK
Other Songs, VStrum

Frantisek Kraus (1893-1944)
Chorus Piece, MaK

Art Lager Tschastuschka
W Auschwitz gdy mieszkalem, KAB

Bruno Apitz (1900 -1979)
Na ja! KAB

Partisan & Reconstructed Songs

Music in Japanese Camp of Belalau, Muntok, Palembang, Tangeran

American Songs in Taiwan, Japan, Manchuria and Singapore

Music in Russian Camps

Music in Camps of Austria, Poland, Germany, Oflags, Salò, Stalags, Ucraina, Vichy

 

 

   

Legends

pf = piano
pf4m = piano four hands
vl = violin
vla = viola
ob = oboe
vcl = cello
fl = flute
cl = clarinet
acc = accordion
cn = horn
guit = guitar
tr = trumpet
STR = strings
Chorch = chamber orchestra
orch = orchestra
org = organ
S = soprano
MS = mezzo-soprano
A = contralto
T = tenore
BT = baritono
BS = bass
Sg = male/female singer
OP = opera
ChildK = children choir
ChildOP = children opera
K=choir
MxK = mixed choir
MaK = male choir
FeK = female choir
SP = speaker
CAB = cabaret ensemble
Vstrum = various instruments